Search for a product
Dayrize.com LogoDayrize.com Logo

The best sustainable products. All in one place.

1. GENERAL

Purpose of this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gives information on how DAYRIZE collects and processes personal data through your use of this website (“DAYRIZE Website”), including any data you may provide through the website when you sign up on behalf of a Partner (merchant/seller), to receive our marketing material or purchase a product or service.

The DAYRIZE website is not intended for children and DAYRIZE does not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

DAYRIZE is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

DAYRIZE appointed a data protection lead (“DPL”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact DAYRIZE via our customer contact page and state that your query is for the attention of the DPL.

Contact details

Our full details are DAYRIZE Ltd, a company under the laws of England and Wales, registered under company number 12431646, trading under Dayrize.com. DAYRIZE is registered, and operates, in the United Kingdom. You can contact DAYRIZE through our contact page

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). DAYRIZE would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact DAYRIZE in the first instance.

Third-party links

The DAYRIZE Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. DAYRIZE does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the DAYRIZE Website, DAYRIZE encourages you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform DAYRIZE of changes

DAYRIZE may need to update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice and where DAYRIZE does this DAYRIZE will notify you by including pop up boxes on the DAYRIZE Website and/or emailing our customers and other relevant users.

It is important that the personal data DAYRIZE holds about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep DAYRIZE informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with DAYRIZE and if and when applicable periodically review your account settings on the DAYRIZE Website.

 

2. DATA COLLECTION

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

 

DAYRIZE collects, uses and shares aggregated and/or anonymised data (“Aggregated Data”) such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, DAYRIZE may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if DAYRIZE combines or connects Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, DAYRIZE treats the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DAYRIZE may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which DAYRIZE has grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name. It also includes your gender, if you choose to provide it to DAYRIZE.
  • Contact Data means the data DAYRIZE uses to contact you including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • Profile Data includes your username (email address), your login data, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you might spend on one of our webpages and what you look at and for on our website, the page that referred you to our site and the click stream during your visit to our website, page response times and page interaction information (clicks you make on a page).
  • Transaction Data means details about transactions you have made on our website including the payments to and from you along with other details of products and services you have purchased from DAYRIZE.
  • Financial Data means the payment method and card association used to process your payments for your orders. DAYRIZE does not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers. DAYRIZE encrypts your payment card details in your browser and securely transfers this data to our relevant third party payment provider to process a payment.
  • Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from DAYRIZE and your communication preferences.

 

Fail to provide personal data

Where DAYRIZE needs to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract entered into through the DAYRIZE Website with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, DAYRIZE may not be able arrange the performance under such existing contract or a contract you are trying to enter into (for example, where you do not provide suitable delivery instructions to provide you with goods or services). In this case, DAYRIZE may have to cancel a delivery of a product or service but DAYRIZE will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

DAYRIZE uses different methods to collect data from and about you including:

 

As you interact with the DAYRIZE Website, DAYRIZE may automatically collect Usage Data and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. DAYRIZE collects this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

 

You may give DAYRIZE your Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data, Financial Data and Marketing and Communications Data by using the DAYRIZE Website, filling in forms or by corresponding with DAYRIZE by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

 

  • purchase a product or service through the DAYRIZE Website;
  • create an account on the DAYRIZE Website;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • sign up on behalf of a Partner (merchant/seller); or
  • give feedback.

 

4. THIRD PARTY SOURCES OF DATA AND DATA SHARING

DAYRIZE also collects from and shares data with the following providers:

 

Essential Service Providers: Sometimes, other businesses give DAYRIZE data about you which DAYRIZE may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you and on occasion they are necessary to perform our contract with you. It usually comprises Financial Data or Transaction Data. This happens when DAYRIZE links through to third party payment providers. They tell DAYRIZE that you have paid for your products and, where relevant and/or necessary they will provide DAYRIZE with your Contact Data and Transaction Data. DAYRIZE also might engage third party contractors to provide DAYRIZE with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with DAYRIZE.

 

Law Enforcement/Legal Compliance: DAYRIZE will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. DAYRIZE will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence. This may include disclosing your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, or private parties, when DAYRIZE has good faith to believe that disclosure is required by law or when DAYRIZE, in its discretion, believes that disclosure is necessary to protect DAYRIZE’s legal rights, or those of third parties and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, fraud reduction or legal process served on DAYRIZE. DAYRIZE may also use your data and share it with the recipients listed in this Privacy Policy for the purpose of complying with DAYRIZE’s legal obligations.

 

Group: It is possible DAYRIZE could sell its business to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, the DAYRIZE database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so DAYRIZE would need to share it with the (potential) third-party buyers and their advisers. This is in the legitimate interests of selling the business. DAYRIZE may also expand its group of companies and in this scenario DAYRIZE may share its data within its group in order to improve the products and services and because of some of its internal support services may be shared across the group. Where this occurs, DAYRIZE will post a link to all group companies and their locations in this Privacy Policy and they will use it in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Professional Advisers and Investors: DAYRIZE may also share your data with professional advisers such as our lawyers and insurers to manage risks and/or as part of our relationship and obligations to our investor organisations.

 

5. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS USED

DAYRIZE will only use your personal data when the law allows DAYRIZE to. Most commonly, DAYRIZE will use your personal data (i) where DAYRIZE needs to perform the contract you are about to enter into through the DAYRIZE Website, (ii) where it is necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests and/or (iii) where DAYRIZE needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Purposes of use

 

Please find below a description of all the ways DAYRIZE may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases DAYRIZE relies on to do so. DAYRIZE has also identified what DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Purpose Type of data Basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer Identity
Contact
Profile
Performance of a contract with you.
To process and deliver your order, including managing payments, fees and charges and managing your queries through our Customer Service team – this may include recording calls to our teams. Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you. DAYRIZE may also use some of the data related to your queries for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests of ensuring customer service quality standards are met.
To collect and recover money owed to DAYRIZE in respect of your order Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (to recover debts due to DAYRIZE).
To notify you in relation to legal obligations and documents, including changes to DAYRIZE terms and conditions or Privacy Policy Identity
Contact
Profile
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests of ensuring our customers are updated on these changes.
To help DAYRIZE improve its offering to its customers, including asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or provide customer insights Identity
Contact
Profile
Marketing and Communications
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (to study how customers use products/services, to improve the DAYRIZE offering to customers, to develop them and grow its business).
To use data analytics to improve the DAYRIZE Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical
Usage
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (to define types of customers for the products and services, to keep the DAYRIZE Website updated and relevant, to develop its business and to inform its marketing strategy). Please note that where cookies are used for this purpose, this is covered by our Cookies Policy.
To administer and protect the DAYRIZE business and the DAYRIZE Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity
Contact
Profile
Technical
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (for running its business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).
To deliver relevant website content, advertisements and other marketing material to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising DAYRIZE serves to you Identity
Contact
Profile
Usage
Marketing and Communications
Technical
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow its business to inform its marketing strategy and to improve its offering to you). Please note that where cookies are used for this purpose, this is covered separately by our Cookies Policy.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Profile
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests (to develop its products/services and grow its business, and to improve its offering to you).
To carry out fraud assessments Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Technical
Necessary for DAYRIZE’s legitimate interests of ensuring payments are not fraudulent

 


External third parties

 

Partners – when you place an order, DAYRIZE shares your information with the relevant seller on our Platform (“Partner”) so that they can process and deliver your order.

 

Payment providers – in order to facilitate any payments made on our site, DAYRIZE facilitates the sharing of your Financial Data with payment providers.

Delivery providers – in order to package and mail your orders to you, it is necessary to share your information with delivery providers.

Email service providers – in order to send you marketing content and transactional emails, DAYRIZE shares your details with our email service providers.

 

Analytics tools – DAYRIZE uses analytics tools to track the way that users interact with the DAYRIZE Website.
Cloud storage providers – DAYRIZE uses cloud computing platforms that securely store all of our data, including customer details.

Social Media Platforms – DAYRIZE may make your name and email address available to companies in order to advertise and market DAYRIZE services to you through other platforms on the internet (e.g. Facebook). See the ‘Marketing’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Profiling tools – DAYRIZE uses profiling tools to understand how you engage with the DAYRIZE Website and show you content DAYRIZE thinks will be most relevant to you, based on our understanding of your interests and preferences.

Marketing and insights providers – marketing and insights tools allow DAYRIZE to understand DAYRIZE customers better so that DAYRIZE may provide you with the best possible website, products and customer service experience. DAYRIZE may share certain information about our customers to facilitate this process.

Customer service platforms – when you interact with our customer service team, your details are shared with the DAYRIZE customer service platform providers.

 

Feedback forms – when you make a purchase, DAYRIZE could engage a third party to send out feedback forms on our behalf.

 

Marketing

DAYRIZE may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what DAYRIZE thinks you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how DAYRIZE decides which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. DAYRIZE only uses the data you provide to DAYRIZE directly for this purpose along with the Aggregated Data provided to DAYRIZE by its analytics partners and DAYRIZE does not track what other websites you may visit after visiting the DAYRIZE Website, though as is common with most websites, DAYRIZE may register the site which referred you to the DAYRIZE Website (e.g. a search engine).

DAYRIZE will provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

DAYRIZE generally only sends electronic marketing – such as email marketing – to people who have previously bought similar products from the DAYRIZE Website. DAYRIZE may on occasion send out postal marketing for the purpose of growing its sales. DAYRIZE will always offer a way to not receiving this marketing.

Where you have not previously bought from the DAYRIZE Website but have registered your details with DAYRIZE, DAYRIZE will only send you marketing communications if you opted into receiving marketing at the time and so given DAYRIZE your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time).

DAYRIZE may also share certain data with third party social media platforms in order to show you targeted ads when you visit them. This is done by the use of cookies which capture your visits to the DAYRIZE Website and DAYRIZE may also provide these platforms with your email address to create ‘audiences’ of users fitting within a certain demographic/category so that DAYRIZE can target our marketing. Please check the social media platforms’ terms for more details of these services.

 

Opting out

 

You can ask DAYRIZE to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into your account and adjusting your marketing preferences, by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting DAYRIZE at any time.

If you opt out of receiving email marketing from DAYRIZE, DAYRIZE will no longer share your email address with social media platforms (see ‘External Third Parties’ below). However, you may continue to see the DAYRIZE ads through them, due to their general demographic targeting. Please check the social media platforms for more detail of how to opt out from seeing these ads.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to DAYRIZE as a result of a product/service purchase, or related correspondence, and DAYRIZE will continue to process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only ever as permitted by law.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the DAYRIZE Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies used by DAYRIZE, please see our Cookies Policy.

Change of purpose

If DAYRIZE needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, DAYRIZE will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows DAYRIZE to do so.

Please note that DAYRIZE may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

DAYRIZE requires all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and they may only use your data for the purposes DAYRIZE specifies in its contract with them. DAYRIZE will always work with them to protect your privacy.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data DAYRIZE holds about you and to check that DAYRIZE is lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that DAYRIZE holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data DAYRIZE holds about you corrected, though DAYRIZE may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to DAYRIZE.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask DAYRIZE to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for DAYRIZE continuing to process it for example where you consider that DAYRIZE does not need it any longer for the purposes for which DAYRIZE originally collected it as explained to you in this Privacy Policy, where you have withdrawn your consent to DAYIZE’s using it and DAYRIZE had relied on that consent according to this Privacy Policy, where you consider that DAYRIZE cannot show a ‘legitimate interest’ in continuing to process it and DAYRIZE has relied on that legitimate interest to process it as explained to you in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to ask DAYRIZE to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where DAYRIZE may have processed your information unlawfully or where DAYRIZE is required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that DAYRIZE may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where DAYRIZE is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where DAYRIZE is processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, DAYRIZE may demonstrate that DAYRIZE has compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask DAYRIZE to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want DAYRIZE to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where the use by DAYRIZE of the data is unlawful but you do not want DAYRIZE to erase it; (c) where you need DARYIZE to hold the data even if DAYRIZE no longer requires it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to the use by DAYRIZE of your data but DAYRIZE needs to verify whether DAYRIZE has overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. DAYRIZE will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for DAYRIZE to use or where DAYRIZE used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where DAYRIZE is relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please Contact Us, marking your query for the attention of the DPL.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, DAYRIZE may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, DAYRIZE may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

DAYRIZE may need to request specific information from you to help DAYRIZE confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. DAYRIZE may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

DAYRIZE try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take DAYRIZE longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, DAYRIZE will notify you and keep you updated.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our External Third Parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever DAYRIZE transfers your personal data out of the EEA, DAYRIZE ensures a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • DAYRIZE will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where DAYRIZE uses certain service providers, DAYRIZE may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where DAYRIZE uses providers based in the US, DAYRIZE may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 



9. DATA RETENTION

DAYRIZE will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes DAYRIZE collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, DAYRIZE considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which DAYRIZE processes your personal data and whether DAYRIZE can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as DAYRIZE needs to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.

In some circumstances you can ask DAYRIZE to delete your data: see ‘Your Rights’ in this policy for further information.

In some circumstances DAYRIZE may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case DAYRIZE may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

10. DATA SECURITY

You acknowledge that the internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, DAYRIZE cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to DAYRIZE (or DAYRIZE sends to you) via the internet. DAYRIZE is not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 

DAYRIZE has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, DAYRIZE limits access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

DAYRIZE has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where DAYRIZE is legally required to do so.

11. LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate interest means the interest of the DAYRIZE business in conducting and managing its business to enable DAYRIZE to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. DAYRIZE makes sure DAYRIZE considers and balances any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before DAYRIZE processes your personal data for our legitimate interests. DAYRIZE does not use your personal data for activities where the interests of DAYRIZE are overridden by the impact on you (unless DAYRIZE has your consent or is otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that DAYRIZE is subject to.